Mark Schremmer
[…] - Step 2: If the driver passes the interview, they will be assessed on their understanding of highway traffic signs.
- Failure to pass either step can result in a citation and immediate out-of-service status for the driver.
In summary, while the possibility of taking the written portion of a CDL exam in a language other than English may exist in some states, the federal regulations emphasize the importance of English proficiency for commercial drivers, particularly during roadside inspections and for understanding traffic signs and signals.
Based on FMCSA regulations, specifically
49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2), all Commercial Driver’s License (CDL) drivers operating in interstate commerce must be able to “read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”
While the knowledge test portion of the CDL exam might be offered in languages other than English in some states (like Spanish in Texas), the driving skills test itself requires the applicant to be able to understand and respond to instructions in English from the examiner.